Friday, March 31, 2006

Better

Gonna tear it up tonight! :)
Thanks Jan and Steve D. :)

Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Sleep

Not happening.
Nightmares: Happening on grand scale.

Friday, March 24, 2006

Thanks

Janice Erin and LYSA, Mummy, Marcia
For all your help this week ...I really needed it.....
The Christians say staying the course will bring that great reward.. I didn't see that for most of this week...I do now...
Lysa said Girl, yes!!! Being a Christian is no easy task in today's society, but I do believe there are great rewards to those that stay the course. And ITA...knowing that someone else is going through some of the same things and dealing with the same struggles can be very encouraging. We'll have to serve to uplift each other.

And yes Erin the Footsteps poem did help A LOT
And Yes Jan...You got through to me
Marcia i will read your law essay and give a review hahahahahah
Mummy...kinda clueless but sweet anyways:)

Thanks you guys
BEAR Hugs
M

I am ready to give up on the world

The bad seems to engulf and eat up the good always

Wednesday, March 22, 2006

Need Help

Going to a doctor today...slept one hour last night and two hours the night before..feel ill but can't sleep...dreams full of nightmares of break-ins to my apartment

Monday, March 20, 2006

Allergies and Radio Stations

The pollen is in the air now and I am feeling it. Bloody awful! :(

Anyway I called up a radio show and I got though on my first try and told them I wanted a CD because he said he had giveaways...He was nice and everything and was saying I sounded like I looked good and everything but That I would have to try back later for the CDs.
SO I tried back later and BAM...I won a CD!
That never happened before to me...so I called Jan etc and talked about it for a while LOL! :)
Then It turns out that I had to text message the host of the show (David/Sugar Black) to find out where to pick up the CD.
Jan did that for me, and then SHE too got a cd! LOL
I love free stuff...It'll be a good cd because it's mainly dancehall :)
Hugs M

Monday, March 13, 2006

IMVU beta

I just discovered this messenger from Santino called IMVU beta that allows you to have a 3D character...so this person that you design as yourself can actually move and have expressions etc.

So you can talk to another person in a coffee shop or wherever you choose, hug them, dance etc., and all your talking comes in a speech box like in a cartoon!

Your character can change clothes, hair eyes, whatever you want! You can make it cry or jump or laugh and do weird things..Its kinda eerie because you feel like you are actually there talking to another person and you want to come off as cool....Freaky!
Hugs M

Ich hasse imitierte Leute

Ich hasse Leute, die mich benutzen.
Ich hasse L├╝gner
Ich muss weg von diesen Leuten werden. Sie kommen immer um mich.
:(

Thursday, March 09, 2006

I Recommend- Foreign Film

I like them so much because they are different from American film!
I mean that it is a little more realistic. The people in the foreign movies behave like people would behave in real life. If they are in love, that is what you see, no game playing no nothing. If they are in a fight, there are no heroics, just a fight like how real people would fight, with bloody noses and hurt arms and legs.
If people are angry in the street, they show that they are angry. None of this...'I don't want a confrontation' thing.....So far I liked Big Girls Don't Cry (German), and Dirty Pretty Things (English).
I want to talk about Pornografia (which is NOTHING like the name implies), Pretty Devils, and Read My Lips.

Pornographia is a Polish film and I liked it a lot except for the fact that the main characters were so unrelatable....to the real world. It's set in WWII and I just think its very unrealistic for old men to be gossiping and nosey and weird, unless it's because they were in such close quarters and bored. But whatever, I like the cinematography and the scenery and the women in the movie. It's not my favorite of all the ones I have seen though.

Pretty Devils is a French Film and INSANELY good. OMgoodness. Olivia Bonamy, Axelle Ade-Pasdeloup and Audrey Tautou are amazing in this. Olivia was also in Read my Lips as well. The story in this film was great, the acting was great, the location and cinematography is wonderful. The end was great. I loved everything about this.

Read My Lips is also a French film. Everybody knows I love Vincent Cassell. Now I adore him for his work in this movie. GAWWWDDDDDD, this movie was terrific! Vincent Cassell and Emmanuelle Devos are great together. Since she is 'sort of deaf' in the movie, there is one scene where she actually has a big emotional upwelling (you have to see for yourself) just from reading Vincent's lips....This movie is a must see! It's a drama, not a romance. I can't give anything away. Just click the links and read the review.

I alsmost forgot to add the French Film He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not. Audrey again stars and with Samuel Le Bihan. I love it because they show the film in the eyes of two people. Half the film is her version and half is his, so you can see where the miscommunication may begin. Everything is just so clear in these films.....I really liked in the beginning when they hint (Pas du Tout!).
Hugs M

Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Lanes and Trails

I really like the lanes and trails near home. They look so nice there that you wouldn't necessarily think that they are kinda dangerous to walk on your own.
They are really nice to walk when it is warm though. I love when the weather is nice. Next time I will take my camera to the Lake/ retention pond.
Hugs M

Monday, March 06, 2006

Dirty Pretty Things

This movie is great. I have recently taken to going to the foreign film section and I saw this film-Dirty Pretty Things and a German one called Big Girls Don't Cry so I watched them. I loved them so much.
I am going to go on a Foreign Film binge for a while, and report on it. I will tellof the ones I liked and the ones that I didn't.
From this movie I learned that I really like (and I think I really liked him in Four Brothers Anyway) Chiwetel Ejiofor. He is beautiful I think, as an actor.
Of course I like Audrey Tautou as well.
It was a very sad movie. I like it though.
You really can't run away from the real things..although sometimes you just want to veg out in front of a Matthew McConaughey movie. Chitwetel is definitely an underrated actor....Oscar nom needed
Hugs M

Baseball

Yep I definitely am really NOT interested in this game but it was fun to go there with Jan and Mark.
The most interesting thing was people watching. The little kids are really into the game and that was fun to watch...then of course there was some guy who thought it was great to call his cute little son a dummy....I kinda wanted to kick his teeth in! Why would he do that to a small kid who is so cute and was about 6 years old....
The best action was when this guy came in with his MOM, his girlfriend, and his grandparents. The mom seemed to be upset that the girlfriend was there, and the girlfriend seemed as if she didn't want to be there with all the relatives.
The grandparents loved the girlfriend though... The guy had to split his attention between his mom and his girlfriend. Notthat the girlfriend was vying for his attention but the mom definitely was.
When they were leaving the guy and his girlfriend walked off first then the grandparents and the mom. The mom then was speedwalking to catch up with the son!
It was weird to watch...and funny!
I hope I don't behave like that if I have a son.
But it was fun sitting there and having Mark and Jan explain about Errors, blow outs and whatnot...then eating hotdogs and chips and all this...
Hugs M

Thursday, March 02, 2006

Morning Radio

I wake up at 6 am and turn immediately to Kidd Kraddick, when they are on commercial I turn to Tom Joyner and when both are on music I turn to Lex and Terry.
Kidd is my favorite though and mainly because of Kelly Raspberry. I really don't know if I like her...but I do know that I am very suspicious of her husband and his behavior.....If you want to know, listen to the morning show...She seems just a little bit oblivious but Kidd and Big Al are always pointing stuff out to her...I don't think they trust him either.

Tom Joyner is so funny because of Jay...OMgoodness....This morning he did a joke about the girl scouts with attitude...I was sitting in my car waiting for the light to change and I am sure that people in other cars thought I was crazy...I was cracking up and shaking with laughter...

Lex and Terry are kinda mean, in that they tell the truth with no holds barred! So women call in with relationship problems and they say:
"Look, you got a guy who did all this stuff to ya, and you think he's at home cryin'? No he's out laughing at you and gettin' it on with that new chick. Dump him and move on and look good while you're doing it."
Then if the women seem unsure they just give up
They say: "Well she's not gonna do it, so I'm done with this." Then they hang up.
So I like mornings because of these shows. I listen to all three but Kidd is the main one for now. It used to be Tom Joyner but they have too many commercials.
Hugs M

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

Andy Warhol me

Well I always wondered how they did all those Celeb Andy Warhol pictures and I tried to do them in graphics after I followed the STRICT instructions I found online. UGH...I don't think It came out how I wanted it to but I will show it and keep trying. I dunno...I don't like it...

Quiz: The Keys to my Heart

The Keys to Your Heart
You are attracted to those who are unbridled, untrammeled, and free.
In love, you feel the most alive when things are straight-forward, and you're told that you're loved.
You'd like to your lover to think you are optimistic and happy.
You would be forced to break up with someone who was insecure and in constant need of reassurance.
Your ideal relationship is lasting. You want a relationship that looks to the future... one you can grow with.
Your risk of cheating is 100%. You are not suited for a monogamous relationship.
You think of marriage as something precious. You'll treasure marriage and treat it as sacred.
In this moment, you think of love as something you don't need. You just feel like flirting around and playing right now.
What Are The Keys To Your Heart?
Yeh, and FYI I never cheat..and never would
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.